Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) JA805X ?, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Solaseed Air
Registration: JA805X ?
MSN: 38035/4327
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HMD/RJTT)
Destination airport:Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Solaseed Air's flight from Tokyo/Haneda to Oita was hit by a lightning while on approach to Oita. The airplane landed normally, however, the return flight was cancelled due to maintenance. The news source reported this incident does not specify the flight number, but it can be estimated to be flight SNJ/6J93, operated by JA805X, according to the Flightradar24.com record. JA805X was ferried back to Haneda as flight SNJ/6J9002 next afternoon.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/miyazaki/20180817/5060001559.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja805x#1d85121e

Location