Incident GAF Nomad N.22C VH-ATO, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22C
Owner/operator:Bayswater Road Pty Ltd / Australian Aerial Mapping
Registration: VH-ATO
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison Gas Turbines 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Australian registered twin engine plane made a gear-up landing on runway 17. There were no injuries.
Airport activity was suspended for 5 hours.

The same Nomad aircraft made a belly landing in Buka (AYBK) in December 2017

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-du-gaf-n22-immatricule-vh-ato-survenu-le-17082018-a-noumea-988/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/incident-piste-trafic-aerien-suspendu-magenta-618232.html
https://www.lnc.nc/breve/la-piste-est-de-nouveau-disponible-a-magenta-air-caledonie-reprend-ses-vols
______________________
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2015/02/photos-of-gaf-n-22c-nomad-vh-ato-and.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAF_Nomad

Last ASN occurence (Landing gear failure) : https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20171208-1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 2017 VH-ATO Bayswater Road Pty Ltd / Australian Aerial Mapping 0 Buka Airport (BUA) sub

Location

Images:

Media: