Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7575, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1654 CU RAF
Registration: L7575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colney Heath, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley
Destination airport:Wigsley
Narrative:
Broke up in flight.

Note:It is possible that this aircraft was shot down by friendly fire as air raid was on in the area & witnesses say gunfire was heard.

Crew:
Pilot:P/O 16482 Ewan Moore Taylor 30 RAAF killed.
Eng:Sgt 1623561 Albert Rooks 19 RAFVR killed.
Nav:F/O 134704 Eric Williams 33 RAFVR killed.
BA:Sgt 1510800 John Fisher Thwaite 22 RAFVR killed.
Wop/AG:Sgt 1390947 Henry Thomas "Tom" Green 21 RAFVR killed.
AG:Sgt 1812792 Edward Percy Stock 19 RAFVR killed.
AG:Flt/Sgt 417460 George Bruce Davies 20 RAAF killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 & http://www.firebynight.co.uk/Wigsley%20crew.html