Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3075, Monday 4 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1933
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3075, 26 Squadron, RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire: Written off 4.12.33 when hit telegraph wires during night landing & overturned being Damaged Beyond Repair. Struck Off Charge 4.1.34

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars