This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7576 |
| MSN: | GI-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pot-de-Vin, between Cirey-sur-Vezouze (Meurthe-et-Moselle) & Petitmont -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 22:00 28Jul44 for mission to Stuttgart.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfähnrich Walter Swoboda of the 2./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Neubiberg airfield in Bayern, Germany; crashed into woods.
Crew:
F/O (J/22396) Harold Sherman Peabody RCAF presumed killed after surrender 31 July 1944.
F/O (52167) G.J. Wishart RAF confined in hospital due injuries.
F/O (J/29847) James Harrington Doe - RCAF presumed killed after surrender 31 July 1944.
F/O R.L. Fiddick RCAF OK & evaded.
Wop/AG:Sgt 1547679 Arthur Payton 30 RAFVR killed.
AG:Flt/Sgt R/220221 Richard Godfrey Proulx 21 RCAF killed.
AG:Sgt 1813417 Percy William Buckley 18 RAFVR killed.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
VA Canada Virtual War Memorial [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vac-acc.gc.ca/content/collections/virtualmem/photoview.cfm?casualty=1804042&photo=4098]
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1454 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four