Accident Lancair 320 D-EIFL, Saturday 24 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIFL
MSN: 736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stadtkyll -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV)
Destination airport:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight the aircraft got into a spin about 6 minutes after takeoff. The occupants suffered fatal injuries during the impact on a meadow.

BFU Conclusions:
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that the pilot did not pay attention to the stall speed of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X022-0/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2001/Bericht_3X022-0.01.pdf;jsessionid=6981BBA8FAC7A0ACE05F993FE0108BB6.live11294?__blob=publicationFile