Accident Cessna U206G Stationair C-FNEQ, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Simpson Air
Registration: C-FNEQ
MSN: U206-05036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Doctor Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Virginia Falls, NT
Destination airport:Little Doctor Lake, NT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Cessna U206G aircraft operated by Simpson Air, was conducting a tour flight from Fort Simpson, NT (CYFS) to Virginia Falls, NT and Little Doctor Lake, NT with 1 pilot and 4 passengers on board. During the landing at Little Doctor Lake, control was lost during the initial landing phase. The right float dug into a wave, resulting in the right wing coming into contact with the surface of the lake. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted on the surface. The pilot and one passenger were able to escape the submerged fuselage and got up on the floats; they were rescued by a nearby boater within 10 minutes. Three occupants were fatal.
The ELT activated, however no signal was received.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
- For the last 300 feet of the descent, as the pilot attempted to land at the intended touchdown point, a stable approach profile was not maintained. The increased rate of descent before touchdown resulted in a hard landing and subsequent bounce.
- Recovery techniques for a bounced landing were not applied, which resulted in a loss of control, the right wing contacting the water, and the aircraft nosing over.
- The 3 passengers who did not survive had removed their seat belts but were unable to exit the aircraft and drowned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/tsb-fort-simpson-air-1.4789073
_________________________
https://www.simpsonair.ca/

Images:

Media: