Runway excursion Incident Ilyushin 62MGr EW-450TR, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:
Type:Ilyushin 62MGr
Owner/operator:Rada Airlines
Registration: EW-450TR
MSN: 4546257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airprt (KRT/HSSS) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-62MGr operated by Rada Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing at Khartoum Airport, Sudan. The aircraft came to a stop just to the right, past the end of runway 18.

The runway threshold was temporarily displaced following the incident:
A0082/18 NOTAMN
Q) HSSS/QMTCM/IV/NBO/A/000/999/1535N03233E005
A) HSSS B) 1808161830 C) 1808181830
E) RWY 36 THR DISPLACED 700M TOWARDS RWY 18
- LAD 2280M
- TORA 2880M

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/612329-hsss-khartoum-il-62-overshoot.html

Location

Media: