| Date: | Monday 13 August 2018 |
| Time: | 20:54 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A |
| Owner/operator: | Kustwacht Caribisch Gebied, opb PAL Aerospace |
| Registration: | PH-CGB |
| MSN: | 314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Curaçao Int Airport, Hato -
Curaçao
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Destination airport: | Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PH-CGB, a Bombardier DHC-8-100 aircraft operated by PAL Aerospace on behalf of the Dutch Caribbean Coastguard, was conducting local flight CG82 from Curaçao/Hato Intl, Curaçao with 4 crew members on board. During the take off run off runway 11, the flight crew observed a high ITT indication on the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121), in addition to an aural Beta warning. The flight crew reduced the torque in order to reduce the ITT in the initial climb, and levelled off at 1000 feet. Subsequently, the Master Warning light illuminated for the number 2 engine low oil pressure, and the associated gauge was fluctuating and decreasing below 40 PSI. The flight crew carried out an in-flight shutdown, declared an emergency, and returned to TNCC where they landed without further incident.
The operator’s maintenance performed an inspection of the engine and found damage to the first stage power turbine. The engine will be removed and sent for analysis and repairs.
Sources:
TSB A18F0190