| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 2018 |
| Time: | 16:12 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Nolinor Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GTUK |
| MSN: | 23049/951 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Churchill, MB (CYYQ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Churchill, MB (CYYQ) |
| Destination airport: | Meadowbank, NU (CMB2) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GTUK, a Boeing 737-200 aircraft operated by Nolinor, was conducting flight NRL950 from Churchill, MB (CYYQ) to Meadowbank, NU (CMB2) with 5 crew members and 76 passengers on board. During the take off roll at CYYQ, the flight crew noticed numerous Canada geese flying over the runway, and initiated a rejected takeoff at 120 knots. The aircraft collided with a goose on the runway, and was brought to a stop with 1200 feet of runway remaining. The flight crew set the parking brake to assess the situation prior to returning to the apron. Upon releasing the parking brake, the flight crew noticed that the brakes had seized. ARFF was requested to inspect the landing gear. Both tires on the left main landing gear had deflated due to melting of the fusible plugs, and the aircraft was unable to taxi.
The operator's maintenance replaced all four tires and brakes and completed a High Energy Braking inspection.
Sources:
TSB A18C0081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2015 |
C-GTUK |
Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
Iqaluit (CYFB), NU |
 |
min |
Location