Hard landing Accident Hughes 369D N105JL, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Western Helicopters Inc
Registration: N105JL
MSN: 900807D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11717 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was performing a full-touchdown, 180° autorotation when the instructor noted that the helicopter was going to be short of the intended landing zone and advanced the throttle to initiate a power recovery. The helicopter continued to descend and landed hard and rolled over, resulting in substantial damage. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter or engine that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the instructor's delayed response to the helicopter's excessive rate of descent resulted in the hard landing.

After egressing the helicopter, the instructor noted that the pilot receiving instruction had been ejected from the helicopter during the accident sequence. Examination of the restraint systems revealed that the cotter pins for the hook-end fitting that attached to the airframe seat belt fittings had not been installed. The centrifugal force generated by the rotation of the helicopter during the accident sequence was likely sufficient for the hook-end fitting, void of the cotter pin, to separate from the seat belt fitting, which then resulted in the student being ejected from the helicopter. As a result of the accident, the manufacturer issued a mandatory service bulletin requiring the installation of cotter pins in the seat belt assemblies.

Probable Cause: The instructor's delayed remedial action to an excessive descent rate during a simulated autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA226
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N105JL

Location

Media: