Incident Boeing C-17 Globemaster III , Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III
Owner/operator:315th Airlift Wing Reserve USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Blount County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made a safe emergency landing following a cabin pressurisation problem. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://eu.knoxnews.com/story/news/2018/08/17/knoxville-emergency-landing-military-plane-lands-mcghee-tyson-air-national-guard-base/1020718002/

Images: