| Date: | Friday 17 August 2018 |
| Time: | 13:41 LT |
| Type: | Northrop T-38C Talon |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF)/71st Flying Training Wing |
| Registration: | 68-8206 |
| MSN: | T6211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mutual, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vance AFB (KEND), Enid, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 17 August 2018, at approximately 13:41 hours local time a T-38C, tail number 68-8206, assigned to the 71st Flying Training Wing (FTW), Vance Air Force Base (AFB), Oklahoma crashed in a field approximately 62 miles West of Vance AFB. The mishap aircraft (MA) was flown by a single pilot and was the lead aircraft in a two aircraft formation performing low-level training as part of a series of cross-country flights from Vance AFB to Minneapolis-St Paul, Minnesota. The mishap pilot (MP) was assigned to the 25th Flying Training Squadron within the 71 FTW. While flying at approximately 1,000-1,500 feet above the ground and looking over his left wing at his wingman, the MP heard a loud noise on the right side of the aircraft. The MP noted hearing an audible fire warning, seeing the right engine fire light, and seeing indications of righthand flight control hydraulic and right generator failures. While initiating a climb away from the low-level route, the MP experienced a degradation in aircraft controllability and his wingman reported seeing a visible fire coming from the MA. The MP successfully ejected from the aircraft, sustaining minor injuries. The crash resulted in an impact crater and post-impact ground fire. The aircraft was valued at $11,015,639 and damaged beyond repair.
The Accident Investigation Board President found by a preponderance of the evidence that the cause of the mishap was ingestion of a Swainson’s Hawk into the right, or number two, engine during flight. This bird strike caused the catastrophic loss of the engine and a fire in the forward engine bay. The fire melted through the aircraft skin, exposing the Flight Control and Utility Hydraulic Systems’ flexible hydraulic pressure and return lines to extreme heat, causing the degradation, and ultimate loss, of aircraft controllability. The MP applied all appropriate emergency procedures. However, the fire and loss of flight control authority necessitated ejection from the MA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/news/pilot-ejected-before-military-plane-crash-in-oklahoma https://www.koco.com/article/multiple-agencies-responding-to-plane-crash-near-seiling/22760732 https://ktul.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-in-northwest-oklahoma http://www.vance.af.mil/News/Article/1605914/vance-aircraft-accident-update/ http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/22988/us-air-force-t-38-talon-jet-trainer-crashed-into-a-field-in-oklahoma http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/usaf-t38c-bird-strike/ https://media.defense.gov/2019/Mar/20/2002103655/-1/-1/0/180817-AETC-VANCE%20AFB-T38C-AIB-NARRATIVE%20REPORT.PDF Media: