Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7578, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:5 LFS RAF
Registration: L7578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gonalston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into ground during a night navigation exercise, crashing at Glebe Farm, Gonalston, 9 miles north-east of Nottingham. There is significant ground discolouration at GPS 53.018664 / -0.989301 which may be the crash location. However Glebe Farm is found at GPS 53.022135 / -0.983228.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Benjamin Sanderson RCAF J/86545 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Graham Middlemas RAFVR 1822037 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Albert Dennis Clark RAFVR 1473146 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Archibald Thomas Noble RCAF J/87968 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Broe RAFVR 1450090 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dennis Wright RCAF R/203453 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Dereck Nicholls RAFVR 1852333 [Killed]

All lie at the Newark-Upon-Trent Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.065702 / -0.799216)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sanderson-george.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database