Accident Cirrus SR22 N1223C, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1223C
MSN: 0437
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa María Zacatepec -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Destination airport:MMTH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed by an engine partial loss of power accompanied with a pilot error, the pilot was inexperienced and non legal FAA type rated. It came to rest inverted. Three occupants were injured. The airplane was destroyed. NOTE :The aircraft was illegally took possession from a FBO in McAllen Texas , MCPD has the report number MCPD7155 for an stolen aircraft. At the time of the accident the aircraft was flying as a stolen aircraft .

Sources:

https://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/cae-avioneta-con-cuatro-pasajeros-en-zacatepec/1259360
https://www.elnorte.com/aplicacioneslibre/articulo/default.aspx?id=1469821&md5=c4de9a74ca227ada240284011891d0d6&ta=0dfdbac11765226904c16cb9ad1b2efe
________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1223C

Media: