Incident Cirrus SR22 N5854A, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5854A
MSN: 0171
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Muni, KSMO
Destination airport:Henderson Executive Airport, KHND
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 plane had brake issues upon landing at Henderson Executive Airport, Henderson, NV. The plane skidded off the runway into the gravel/sand. The sole pilot on board was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/nevada/articles/2018-08-15/small-plane-goes-off-runway-at-henderson-executive-airport
https://news3lv.com/news/local/small-plane-goes-off-runway-at-henderson-executive-airport
https://apnews.com/2a7edb0bad4b4edd81f925e8c6b8bc17
http://www.fox5vegas.com/story/38891737/plane-goes-off-the-runway-at-henderson-airport
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=gMvRmGLuayw#fauxfullscreen
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-AUG-18,LAS%20VEGAS,N5854A
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5854A
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8499795

Location