Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80932, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80932
MSN: 1125
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington Aero Club Airport (FD38), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, FL (FD38)
Destination airport:Wellington, FL (FD38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the airplane’s initial climb in crosswind conditions for the personal flight, the engine experienced a partial loss of power, and the airline transport pilot reported that the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. He attempted to lower the nose of the airplane, but with insufficient altitude, the airplane impacted a ditch parallel to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine's No. 3 cylinder had low compression, and the No. 3 intake valve had hardened carbon deposit buildup on its stem. After the valve was cleaned and reinstalled, the engine compression returned to the normal range. It is likely that, during the initial climb, the intake valve stuck intermittently due to the carbon deposit buildup, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power and the airplane’s inability to climb.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a sticking intake valve on the No. 3 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N80932

Location

Media: