This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1982 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 310H |
| Owner/operator: | Jefferson Bank And Trust |
| Registration: | N1008Q |
| MSN: | 310H0008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4202 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4000' W of Broomfield, CO RWY 12L -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | KBJC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS UNAIRWORTHY DUE TO LOW COMPRESSION ON TWO CYLINDERS ON THE LEFT ENG. A FERRY PERMIT WAS OBTAINED WHICH STIPULATES THAT THE ACFT BE AIRWORTHY FOR THE PROPOSED flight. ACCORDING TO THE LEFT ENG LOGBOOK, THE LOW COMPRESSION PROBLEM WAS NOT CORRECTED PRIOR TO flight. THE FLT WAS SEQUENCED INTO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & REQUESTED TO REDUCE HIS AIRSPEED. THE PLT REPORTED ON A THREE MILE FINAL. APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE LATER THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING. THE IMMEDIATE RESPONSE FROM THE PLT WAS THAT HE HAD JUST LOST THE LEFT ENG. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & IMPACT THE GROUND. A COMPRESSION CHECK WAS PERFORMED ON THE LEFT ENG WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS: 35/80, 60/80, 10/80, 68/80, 0/80, & 60/80,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jefferson County Airport Aircraft Accident Report
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04533
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Accident at KBJC on November 7, 1982 after the aircraft ran out of fuel.