This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2018 |
| Time: | 09:31 |
| Type: | Paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Memorial Bridge, Janesville, Rock County, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a concrete motorway bridge while maneuvering over the Rock River in Janesville, Wisconsin. The paramotor sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.wkow.com/story/38912489/2018/08/18/janesville-man-crashes-ultralight-plane-into-bridge-in-critical-condition https://www.channel3000.com/news/police-pilot-injured-after-ultralight-aircraft-crashes-into-janesville-bridge/783181783 