Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N893JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214528

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Us Sport Aircraft
Registration: N893JA
MSN: 172S10893
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX
Destination airport:Addison, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departing on a discovery flight, the airplane began veering left. He applied right rudder and aileron; however, the airplane continued to veer left. He recalled hearing the stall warning horn and stated that he lowered the nose and adjusted the trim, but the airplane continued in a nose-down position and impacted the ground.
A video of the accident flight showed the airplane in a high- pitch attitude shortly after takeoff, followed by the left wing dropping and a rapid descent, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Given that the pilot had just taken off, there was insufficient altitude to recover from the stall.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. A postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The examination revealed a flap setting of 30°. Weight and balance calculations determined that the airplane was loaded about 138 lbs over its maximum gross weight, which, in combination with the flap setting during takeoff, would have adversely affected the airplane's climb rate. In an attempt to maintain a positive rate of climb, the pilot inadvertently exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack and aerodynamically stalled the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flap setting for takeoff and subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing was the overgross state of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA344

Location

Media: