Accident Avro Lancaster B. Mk I L7581, Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B. Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7581
MSN: KM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I L7581/KM-R, 44 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) in an accident at RAF Waddington. Lincolnshire 20-5-1942.

Took off form RAF Waddington, for air test, but before attaining flying speed the leading edge of the port wing failed and the Lancaster veered off the runway, colliding with two Handley Page Hampdens belonging to 420 Sqn (P2094 and X3149). All three aircraft were destroyed By fire. All six crew survived, but three crew members were seriously injured.

Crew:
Pilot: W/O Eric W Wright DFC
AUS400519 Sgt Harland Leo HOGAN RAAF - Injured**
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: NZ404097 Sgt Arthur Raymond ROWSELL RNZAF
55829 Sgt Wilfred George BICKLEY
56206 Sgt B A GILL
93373 Cpl R ANDERSON

**AUS400519 Sgt Harland Leo HOGAN RAAF, passed away on 2-1-2011, aged 93.

Probable cause: According to the RAF Board of Inquiry, a leading edge slat broke on left wing during the take off roll, affecting control capability of the aircraft that veered off runway.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10657-741473-W-O-Eric-WRIGHT-DFC
3. http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lancaster-crashes-in-lincolnshire-lancaster-crash-sites
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-raf-waddington
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs#may
6. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm
7. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm#L7527