This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1654 HCU RAF |
| Registration: | LJ628 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Upper Commons -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wiglsey, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight, the plane flew with less than four engines. The plane did not gain enough height and crashed into moorland. The entire crew survived the crash.
Sources:
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/short-stirling-lj628-upper-commons/ 