Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) JA804X, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Solaseed Air
Registration: JA804X
MSN: 38026/4016
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HMD/RJTT)
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Solaseed Air's flight SNJ/6J51 from Tokyo/Haneda to Miyazaki diverted to Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) due to malfunction of right flap. The return flight was canceled. No personal injuries were reported.
The aircraft was flown to Miyazaki 24 hours later and back in service to Tokyo-Haneda thereafter.
However, the two subsequent flights out of Tokyo-Haneda (6J55 to Miyazaki and 6J15 to Kumamoto), both returned to land when the aircraft again suffered from the same flap issue.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180817-00050069-yom-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/miyazaki/20180817/5060001559.html
http://www.solaseedair.jp/info/2018/08/81718.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6j51#1d876cf9

Location