Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N905WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214538

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:My Way Aviation LLC
Registration: N905WA
MSN: 17269967
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Alligator Alley, Broward County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Punta Gorda (KPGD)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa Locka Exec (KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing on I-75 in far west Broward County following an electrical failure. Both pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://miami.cbslocal.com/2018/08/19/plane-land-florida-highway/
https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-plane-lands-on-alligator-alley-in-west-broward-no-injuries/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N905WA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2010 N738GN Snohomish Flying Services 0 Portland, Oregon sub
Fuel exhaustion

Media: