This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 August 1942 |
| Time: | 03:20 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7584 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Masham Moor, west of Masham, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22nd August 1942, Lancaster L7584 "KM-S" of 44 Sqn the crew of this aircraft were undertaking a night cross-country training exercise over Northern England when, some two and a half hours into the flight the aircraft flew into high ground to the west of Masham at 03:20hrs while flying in poor visibility.
Although many of the crew suffered from shock and minor injuries they all were very lucky to survive. The crash investigation found that the aircraft had descended onto an area of high ground with the crew not realizing their position.
Some older publications list this aircraft as crashing near Ellingstring, 4 miles west of Masham; however that aircraft was, in fact, Lancaster NF963 not L7584. All 7 crew of Lancaster L7584 survived:
Pilot - P/O Thomas Gerald Hackney RAFVR (80218), of Gwelo, Southern Rhodesia.
Flight Engineer - Sgt Stanley Vear Dorrington RAFVR/777808
Navigator - Sgt Aubrey Wilson Coley RAFVR (778240), of North End, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.
Bomb Aimer? - F/Sgt William James Rose DFM RAFVR/778285, of Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - P/O W B Cook.
Mid Upper Gunner - Sgt Rufus Isaacs Gruber RAFVR (777670), of Mashaba, Southern Rhodesia.
Rear Gunner - Sgt Follett Mead Wesson RAFVR/7777703. Slightly injured.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm 3.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/l9584.html 4.
http://lostaircraft.com/database_print.php?lang=en&mode=viewhistory&e=2941&changeset_id=0 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 