Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron , Wednesday 7 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Flying Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the end of the runway at Goma Airport
The pilot, named was seriously injured. He was on a test flight on a Beechcraft 58 Baron, which had not flown for several months.

Sources:

http://www.comptoir-aviation.com/le_comptoir_de_laviation/3_du_coin_de_loeil_/index.html
https://fr.allafrica.com/stories/200509070148.html