| Date: | Friday 15 June 2018 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Andes Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-HKZ |
| MSN: | 30882/760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Andes Líneas Aéreas flight OY570, a Boeing 737-800, was on approach to runway 31 at Cataratas del Iguazú Airport, Arentina when it contacted the runway about 2000 m past the threshold. A go around was performed and the aircraft then landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
Location