Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9608H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214545

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Crystal River Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N9608H
MSN: 17266261
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport (KCGC), Citrus County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard, and the propeller struck the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9608H

Location