Incident Boeing 777-243ER EI-ISE, Tuesday 7 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-243ER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-ISE
MSN: 32856/421
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZA/AZ784 from Rome/Fiumicino, Italy to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, operated by a Boeing 777-200ER, diverted to New Chitose (CTS/RJCC), Japan due to an engine trouble. An emergency landing was carried out safely at 10:05 LT (01:05 UTC). No personal injuries were reported among 279 passengers and 14 crew. The announcement of diversion to the passengers was made at 09:30 Japan Standard Time (00:30 UTC), and the plane was at around the border of Russia and Japan over the Sea of Japan, according to the Flightradar24.com data.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180808-00050036-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/az784#1d678300