Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 68-ADW, Sunday 19 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Centre de vol en planeur CICVVA - Colmar
Registration: 68-ADW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic ultralight was trying to tow a Centrair 101A Pégase glider (F-CGOT).
During take-off, the glider pilot climbed. The difference in altitude was about ten meters between the two aircraft at thirty meters high. The tow plane then quickly lost altitude, the towing cable broke, and the ULM collided with the ground.
The glider pilot landed safely.
The investigation could not determine the reasons that led to this situation; it is nevertheless likely that it is due to inappropriate pilot actions on the part of the glider pilot. It is not excluded that an aerological phenomenon causing a vertical ascent contributed to the initial height gain of the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/haut-rhin/colmar/aerodrome-colmar-crash-ulm-feu-fait-mort-1528188.html
https://www.lalsace.fr/actualite/2018/08/19/ulm-en-feu-a-colmar-un-mort
_______________________
http://planeur-colmar.net/notre-flotte/

Media: