Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon N1133T, Sunday 19 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:20:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1133T
MSN: 1030
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO550K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury Regional Airport (KGDJ), Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing instrument flight rules approaches and was returning for a landing with a light crosswind during dusk visual meteorological conditions. He disengaged the autopilot using the panel autopilot button. All flight controls seemed to perform normally. The right turn to base and right turn to final were made normally. On final approach, the pilot made minimal rudder inputs. As the pilot started to flare the airplane, he started putting in more rudder inputs. However, he could not depress the left rudder pedal fully. The airplane touched down about 80 knots on the main landing gear while the pilot was holding all the left rudder he could. The airplane started to veer to the right and continued off the runway, where it impacted a ditch, fence, and tree; the airplane sustained substantial damage to a wing and the fuselage.
The pilot indicated that the yaw damper was on when he landed. However, the airplane was equipped with a recoverable data module that recorded the flight's configuration and navigation data, which indicated that the yaw damper was off about 1/4 mile before the landing runway threshold.
Given the available information, the pilot likely did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the crosswind landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and impacting a ditch, tree, and fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1133T

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4296548-661d8c3c40d7ea6cd0e2e4fff64a6f015d49a10a/aircrafttype/SR22

Location