| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2018 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Stemme S12 |
| Owner/operator: | TCC Air Services |
| Registration: | N612ST |
| MSN: | 12-009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Joaquín Balaguer international airport -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Destination airport: | Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Stemme S12 motor glider, registration N612ST, crash landed approximately half a mile north of Dr. Joaquin Balaguer International Airport (MDJB), Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. The aircraft was returning from the area of Rancho Arriba and Bonao about 30 MN northwest of MDJB, when it was in the traffic pattern the captain requested permission to land, and in the final trajectory reported that he had problems with the radio, from the control tower smoke was observed coming from the aircraft, a few seconds later the aircraft fell to the ground, its two occupants suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Due to the presence of smoke in the cockpit, the canopy was ejected in flight and located about 700 metres to the north, behind the place where the aircraft impacted the ground. Upon close examination of the canopy structure, evidence of soot was observed, showing that there had been a fire in the cockpit in mid-flight. According to the recording and transcription of the communication established between the control tower and the accident aircraft, it was established that there was no communication failure.
Aircraft was built in 2017, CofA for export to Dominican Republic issued 29AUG17.Sold via Stemme USA Inc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://larepublica.pe/mundo/1301352-republica-dominicana-accidente-avioneta-deja-muertos-santo-domingo https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2018/08/19/529354/mueren-en-accidente-aereo-el-medico-y-piloto-douglas-bournigal-y-el-empresario-bruno-vincent _______________
https://dr1.com/forums/showthread.php/163975-DR1-Travel-News-7-November-2017 http://www.diariodesalud.com.do/texto-diario/mostrar/956177/douglas-bournigal-medico-sonador-piloto https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N612ST BFU18-1275-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
Images:
Media: