Incident Airbus A340-642 EC-LEU, Saturday 11 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LEU
MSN: 960
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Quito-New Mariscal Sucre International Airport (UIO/SEQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Iberia A340-600, performing flight IB6453 from Madrid, Spain, landed hard and did a go around at Quito Airport, Ecuador.
The tire No. 10 of the central gear burst. After landing, it was found that 75% of the tread surface of the tyre had fallen off. Hydraulic fluid leakage from the rear wheel braking systems of the centre undercarriage also occurred. No other visible damage was found.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a340-immatricule-ec-leu-et-exploite-par-iberia-survenu-le-11082018-a-qu/

Location

Media: