Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WR340, Thursday 21 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Amman, Jordan
Narrative:
Written-off on landing in Amman, Jordan, after the gun door detached in flight hitting a wing.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm