This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Venom FB1 |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR337 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Amman -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed when it stalled and crashed on approach to Amman, Jordan. The sole pilot on board was killed.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 