This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylor J-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | NC16622 |
| MSN: | 637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Brookfield, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Brookfield, Missouri |
| Destination airport: | Clear Creek, IN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The world's first fatal hijacking occurred on 28 October 1939. Earnest P. "Larry" Pletch shot Carl Bivens, 39, a flight instructor who was offering Pletch lessons in a yellow Taylor Cub monoplane with tandem controls in the air after taking off in Brookfield, Missouri. Bivens, instructing from the front seat, was shot in the back of the head twice.
Ernest Pletch pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life in prison without parole. However, his sentence was commuted and he was released on 1 March 1957, after serving 17 years.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_hijacking n