Loss of control Accident Rans S-14 Airaile N140JL, Monday 20 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N140JL
MSN: 0392019
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linn County, east Brownsville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, OR
Destination airport:Harrisburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rans S-14 airplane, N140JL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Brownsville, Oregon. The sport pilot received serious injuries.
The pilot stated he had planned to overfly and photograph the location of a recent concert venue. As he arrived over the venue, he descended to about 600 ft above ground level (agl) and decelerated to about 60 miles per hour (mph) before entering a steep left turn. During the turn, he felt the airplane stall, and he attempted to recover as the airplane impacted the ground and struck a fence.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18TA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kezi.com/content/news/Airplane-crashes-at-Bi-Mart-Willamette-Country-Music-Festival-491316071.html
https://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2018/08/plane_crashes_at_site_of_willa.html
______________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=140JL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: