Accident Bell 206B-3 C-GJSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214581

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:13:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters, Inc,
Registration: C-GJSZ
MSN: 2759
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochrane, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cochrane, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJSZ, a Bell 206B Helicopter, operated by Expedition Helicopters was maneuvering at the operator’s base located in Cochrane, Ontario when a main rotor blade contacted a covered trailer.
The main rotor and transmission separated from the helicopter. The helicopter stayed upright but sustained substantial damage. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TSB A18O0110
Canadian Aircraft Registry