Accident Gulfstream IV N101CV, Tuesday 21 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream IV
Owner/operator:SMB Aircraft LLC
Registration: N101CV
MSN: 1230
Total airframe hrs:9619 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 10:50 LT, a Gulfstream IV carrying 16 passengers, including rapper Post Malone, blew two tires during takeoff. The plane entered a holding pattern near the airport to burn fuel before it could make an emergency landing. The pilots decided initially to divert to Westfield Barnes Regional Airport, MA and then changed to New York Stewart International Airport (KSWF), NY where they made a safe landing after 5 hours.
The plane sustained damage to its wings and landing gear. Reports say aircraft was over max weight on first takeoff and landing (open cargo hold), landed overweight then re-fueled and took off again even more overweight blowing out tires and causing damage.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/post-malone-plane-incident-faa-found-pilot-induced-error-as-the-main-factor-in-emergency-landing/
https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2018/08/21/teterboro-plane-blown-tires/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-airplane-post-malone/plane-with-rapper-post-malone-lands-safely-after-blown-tires-media-reports-idUSKCN1L626
http://www.foxnews.com/entertainment/2018/08/23/photos-plane-carrying-post-malone-reveal-severe-damage-after-emergency-landing.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101CV

Location

Media: