Accident Arsi VM-1 Esqual C OO-H81, Tuesday 21 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arsi VM-1 Esqual C
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Brugge
Registration: OO-H81
MSN: SE007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rue, Somme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbeville Airfield (XAB/LFOI)
Destination airport:Abbeville Airfield (XAB/LFOI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and the student pilot undertook a local instruction flight that would include stall exercises in different configurations like those carried out during the two previous instruction flights. After about half an hour of flight, when they were flying at a height of about 3,400 ft above cultivated areas, they lost control of the microlight which went into a spin to the right with variations in attitude until collision with the ground.
The safety investigation was not able to determine what actions the pilot flying performed before and after the loss of control, nor to establish the height and recovery time required to recover from a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/deux-personnes-meurent-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-pres-de-la-baie-de-somme-5930769

Media: