Accident Cessna 310L VH-EDK, Friday 5 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:22:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EDK
MSN: 310L0186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY), Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YDLQ
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he selected gear down but did not check for a down and locked indication. After having kept sufficient power applied to land well down the runway, the pilot heard the gear warning horn immediately prior to touchdown, but could not prevent the aircraft landing with the gear retracted. When the pilot purchased the aircraft it had been fitted with an unguarded switch type circuit breaker adjacent to the gear selector handle, and a receptacle for a remote gear switch. These modifications, which had not been approved by the Department of Aviation, were apparently designed to allow the gear to be raised or lowered from outside the aircraft during maintenance checks when the aircraft was supported by jacks. When selecting the gear down on this occasion, the pilot had evidently knocked the circuit breaker to the "off" position, removing electrical power to the circuit. Neither the pilot nor the passenger, who held a current Commercial Pilot Licence, realised that there were no aural or aerodynamic indications associated with the extension of the gear into the airstream when the gear was selected down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502546
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502546/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30041/aair198502546.pdf