Accident Bell 47G-2 VH-SRE, Saturday 13 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SRE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balliang, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:2km W of Balliang, VIC
Destination airport:Balliang, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A group of pilots had travelled from a property strip to a nearby dam in order to complete training exercises on a float-equipped Bell 47 helicopter. VH-SRE was not fitted with floats but had been used to ferry some of the pilots to the area. At the conclusion of the training operation the pilot arranged to ferry VH-SRE back to the property strip. After take-off a practice autorotation was conducted over the dam and was followed by some unauthorised low flying in the vicinity. On arrival at the strip low level runs were performed along the strip with torque turns at each end. Control of the aircraft was lost during the third of these turns and the aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. Fire broke out on impact and engulfed the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198501401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501401/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32163/aair198501401.pdf