Accident Ryan ST-M VH-CXR, Saturday 20 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:16:30
Type:Ryan ST-M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CXR
MSN: 482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyndham, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YWYM
Destination airport:YWYM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been requested to carry out an aerobatic display over a fair being conducted at the local racecourse. During the display three spins were completed, with each being entered at about 1500 feet above ground level and recovery effected by 500 feet above ground level. The display appeared to be finished when the pilot made a low pass from behind the crowd at approximately 100 feet above ground level and then climbed out for what looked initially like a normal entry to the circuit at nearby Wyndham Airport. However, as the aircraft approached 1000 feet above ground level it was observed to carry out a spin entry similar to that used on the three previous spins. A spin to the left started and four turns were completed before recovery appeared to commence at about 200 feet above ground level. The aircraft struck the ground before recovery was complete, still yawing to the left and with the nose attitude about 24 degrees below that required for level flight. Whether or not the entry to the final spin was delibrate could not determined. The pilot was not approved to carry out aerobatic manoeuvres below 3000 feet above ground level, however, reports indicate that he had previously conducted low level aerobatic displays.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500139/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32115/aair198500139.pdf