Incident Tupolev Tu-204-100 RA-64050, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:05:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-64050
MSN: 1450743164050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Red Wings flight 808, a Tupolev Tu-204, experienced engine surging of the no.1 (left) PS-90A engine during takeoff from Ufa, Russia.
The flight crew were notified by the controller and through an engine fire warning on the flight deck. The automatic fire extinguishing system did not work, so the flight crew manually activated the fire extinguishing bottles.
The aircraft returned to land. There were 215 passengers and 7 crew members on board.

Sources:

https://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=4531
https://www.rt.com/news/436535-russia-plane-engine-fire/
https://ufa1.ru/text/gorod/65294961/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6085717/Plane-Russia-forced-make-emergency-landing-engine-bursts-flames-mid-air.html
https://chelorg.com/2018/08/22/investigators-are-working-at-the-airport-of-ufa-where-boarded-the-plane-caught-fire/

Location

Images:

Photo: FAVT

Media: