Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III TI-BDH, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Aerobell Airlines
Registration: TI-BDH
MSN: 34-8233204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3miles south of Cerro Burrito, La Fortuna de San Carlos, Alajuela -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Fortuna Airport (FON/MRAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 3 miles from San Francisco de la Fortuna, Alajuela, Costa Rica. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/nubosidad-dificulta-busqueda-de-avioneta-desaparecida/
https://www.teletica.com/202578_no-ha-sido-localizada-visualmente-reportan-desaparicion-de-aeronave-en-la-zona-norte
https://www.teletica.com/202596_piloto-de-la-avioneta-accidentada-en-la-fortuna-fue-encontrado-sin-vida-video
_________
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=TI-BDH

Images:

Media: