Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole LZ-BCW, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-BCW
MSN: 44-8195008
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shumen -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balchik
Destination airport:Shumen airport
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot tried to land at the airport but failed to do so. The twin engines plane crash landed in a nearby field. One of the pilots died later in the hospital.

During the final approach for landing, the aircraft went into a second go-around due to an unlocked landing gear in the lowered position, but lost altitude and landed gear up in a meadow. After landing, the aircraft struck a tree, sustaining significant damage. The pilot and passenger were taken to hospital with significant injuries. Due to postoperative complications, the pilot died in the hospital on 27.08.2018, on the fifth day after admission.

Reasons
The Safety Investigation Board of the accident gives the following reasons for its occurrence:
Root Cause - Improper actions by the pilot in executing the approach and go-around.
Root cause - Inadequate control of the technical condition of the aircraft by the pilot-owner and by the Airworthiness Department of the DG CAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinite.com/articles/191782/A+Small+Plane+Crashed+near+Shumen
http://spanish.xinhuanet.com/2018-08/25/c_137416885.htm

Location

Media: