Accident Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat RA-0324A, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:133 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L2 Foxbat
Owner/operator:LLC Aircraft Technologies
Registration: RA-0324A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Voznesenka, Berezovskiy district, Krasnoyarsk territory -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a field and caught fire. The pilot was reportedly performing a test flight following repairs.

Cause: Loss of control during an aerobatic manoeuvre

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://world.liveuamap.com/en/2018/22-august-a22-plane-crashed-near-krasnoyarsk-pilot-killed
https://sm-news.ru/krasnoyarskij-sk-nachal-rassledovanie-dela-o-krushenii-samoleta-aeroprakt-a-22/
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116887/

Images:

Photo: MAK

Figure: MAK