Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N35442, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:22:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:US Customs and Border Protection
Registration: N35442
MSN: T206-08328
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:5805 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnham, Somerset County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft forced landed near the Sebasticook River after an engine power loss during a surveillance mission. The two POB were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.dailyjournal.net/2018/08/23/me-border-protection-plane-crash/
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/news/article/2-injured-in-crash-of-Customs-and-Border-13176784.php
https://www.wmtw.com/article/plane-crashes-in-central-maine-update/22806778
https://www.centralmaine.com/2018/08/23/police-2-injured-in-plane-crash-near-pittsfield-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35442/history/20180823/0104Z/KBGR/L%2044.74200%20-69.35610

Location