Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-201 F-GVZG, Sunday 11 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2011
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-201
Owner/operator:Airlinair
Registration: F-GVZG
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Marseille Provence Airport, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew took off from Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport at 14:02 with two cabin crew and 25 passengers, bound for Marseille Provence Airport, France. At the destination, they carried out an ILS approach to runway 13L. Twelve seconds after wheel touchdown, at a speed of around 70 kt, the captain detected an anomaly and then, three seconds later, announced "fault on MFC ... fault on both MFCs" and that he no longer had control of the aeroplane.
In his statement he said that the steering wheel did not respond to his actions and that he had the impression that the brakes were not acting normally. He decided to use the emergency braking system. During the landing roll, the aeroplane deviated from its path, first to the right and then to the left, coming to a halt two thirds along and slightly off the runway. The nose gear was found at 90° to the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane. The passengers disembarked from the aeroplane and were taken to the terminal by bus. Inspections carried out after the incident found hard braking marks on the runway and reported that the MFC 1B and MFC 2B FAULT lights were on.

Causes:
The runway excursion on landing was the result of the loss of control of the nose gear and of it turning so that it was perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane.
The loss of control of the nose gear was due to a simultaneous double fault on MFCs 1B and 2B, detected by the crew during a critical flight phase.
The cause of this double fault was identified and was the result of a system error during the synchronization of the generation of aural warnings for the crew.
The loss of braking power felt by the captain could not be explained by the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-de-latr-72-201-immatricule-f-gvzg-survenu-le-11092011-a-marseille-13/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2019 OY-RUR Danish Air Transport 0 near Copenhagen non

Location