Accident North American T-28B Trojan N215SF, Thursday 23 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2018
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215SF
MSN: 200-86
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:19426 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R182086B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka County–Blaine Airport, MN (ANE/KANE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he received a generator failure annunciation while en route and decided to return to the departure airport. During the approach, the pilot opened the canopy after severe smoke entered in the cockpit. The pilot stated there was a heavy spray of fuel during the downwind leg of the approach that ignited during the base leg of the approach. During the final leg, when the airplane was about 150-200 ft above ground level, he determined that he could not reach the runway due to the severe fire. He pushed the airplane nose down about 20-25°, and the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. Postaccident examination of a fabric sample from the pilot's flight suit revealed stains that were consistent with hydraulic fluid. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the engine was separated from the airframe, and the propeller was separated from the engine. The propeller blades displayed features consistent with engine power. Fire consumed most of the cockpit area and underlying systems between the firewall and aft cockpit. Due to the fire damage, the ignition source and the flammable source could not be determined. The pilot did not perform an emergency shut down of the electrical system and/or engine after the generator failure annunciation as indicated in the airplane flight manual. However, the effect of the pilot not performing the airplane emergency procedures for smoke and fire is unknown because the timing in which the procedures would have to be performed, the flammable source location, and the kind of ignition source are unknown.
(ex BuNo 137723)

Probable Cause: The fire during approach for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in impact with terrain during approach for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N215SF

Location

Media: